Privacy Policy

Patient Privacy Policy

 

St IVES CHIROPRACTIC CLINIC PATIENT PRIVACY POLICY

1. Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice will inform you as to how we collect and process your personal data during and after your time as a patient. 

Cam Clinics Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data 

Name or title of Data Privacy Manager: Simon Delany Email address: [email protected]

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). 

2. The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Identity Data includes [title, first name, last name, date of birth and gender].

Contact Data includes [email address, home address, billing address and telephone numbers].

Special Category Data includes information about your [health, genetics, sex life, sexual orientation, race, ethnic origin and religion]. 

Financial Data includes [bank account and payment card details].

Transaction Data includes [details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us].

 

3.  How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Special Category and Financial Data when you become a patient. 

Third parties. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below: 

  1. Referrers: who may provide us with Special Category data to facilitate your treatment with us.
  2. Insurance Companies:
  3. Solicitors 

 

4.  Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Performance of our contract with you: 

To register you as a new patient or take steps to register you as a new patient.

To comply with our obligations under our contract, namely to provide you with the necessary treatment. 

Legitimate interests:

To collect and recover money owed to us.

Legal or regulatory obligation: 

We also rely on the legal or regulatory obligation ground to process your data in some circumstances. 

 Condition under which we process your special category data:

To process your special category we rely on the contractual ground and also the special condition which allows health professionals to process the data for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, and the provisions of health care treatment. 

 

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below: 

Professional healthcare practitioners  including x-ray reporters to report on x-rays, to facilitate a referral, to keep your GP informed and any locum chiropractors working for us to facilitate your continued treatment.

Service providers based in UK who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. 

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. 

6.  Data security

 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. 

7.  Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

8.  Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. 

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). 

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. 

Request erasure of your personal information. 

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. T

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party. 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. 

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact Data Privacy Manager in writing. 

Data Privacy Manager, Cam Clinics Ltd T/A  St Ives Chiropractic Clinic , 19E East Street, St Ives, Cambs, PE27 5PD

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

 

Website Privacy Policy

We have created this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of the users of this website. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy, and how we treat personally identifiable information collected from our visitors and users.

What this Privacy Policy Covers

This privacy policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information collected through this website.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

You can visit this website without revealing any personal information. However, we need certain personal information if you wish to purchase our products, register for an account, receive newsletters, or use certain other services.

Where required, this information may include your personal contact information and/or your company contact information. We will use this information to reply to your enquiries, to provide you with requested products and services, to set up your member’s account, and to contact you regarding new products and services.

By accessing the services on this website and voluntarily providing us with the requested personal information, you consent to the collection and use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

Our website automatically receives and records non-personal information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information and the page you requested.

We may use this information to customise the advertising and content you see and to fulfill your requests for certain products and services. However, we do not connect this non-personal data to any personal information collected from you.

We may also allow third party companies that are presenting advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. Again, these cookies are not connected to any personal information. Third party cookie usage is subject to their own privacy policies, and we assume no responsibility or liability for this usage.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties whatsoever.

This website uses Google Analytics to track and analyse website visits and usage. Google Analytics uses a unique User ID when a user is authenticated and logged in.

On our behalf, Google Analytics tracks users flow, location by country, language, browser and operating system, internet service provider and devices used to access this website.

We track this information to improve our service to our users.

We will not upload any data that allows Google to personally identify an individual (such as name, email address, or any similar data), or data that permanently identifies a particular device (e.g. IP address).

To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please see the relevant help resources for your specific browser.

Consent

If you do not consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this policy, please do not provide any personal information on this website. If you have provided personal information on this website and no longer consent to its use or disclosure as outlined herein, please contact us.

Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be considered 100% secure. However, your information is protected for your privacy and security. In certain areas of our websites, as identified on the site, we use industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions.

We also safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access, through access control procedures, network firewalls and physical security measures.

Further, we retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes identified above or as required by law.

Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. 

Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may at any time, without notice to you and in our sole discretion, amend this policy from time to time. Please review this policy periodically. Your continued use of this website after any such amendments signifies your acceptance thereof.

Questions

If you have questions about this privacy policy, or your own personal information, please contact us